Ben Naki
Bonnie Parsons
Cade Wantanabe
Camille Cabalo
Carmen Bowling
Carol Nitta
Chad Stephens
Cindy Ascencio
Cory Marlowe
Danny Kao
Dayna Unciano
Dennis Young
Dennis Arakaki
Devin Furutani
Emily Awaya Leong
Ernie Bautista
Eugene Young
Eurina Cha
​Gene Teves
Gianna Sbarbaro
Glen Young
Henry Ribac
Herb Lee, Jr.
Jeff Subee
Jessica Gong
John Wadahara
Jonathan Johnson

Joshua Chang
Judith Clark
Julie Chock
Karen Loebl
Karen Ewald
Kashmira Reid
Kathleen Merriam
Keala Irvine
Kelsea Lickert
Kevin Nagata
Kimo Kahoano
Krystal Baba
Leilani Kaho'ano
Louis Perez III
Makamae Kahawai
Matt Taufetee
Moon Yun Perllerin
Paula Adams
Pauline Hirohata
Ray Sanborn
Rendell Bourg
Rene Mansho
Rheta Kuwahara- Fujita
Robert Hernando
Saydee Pojas
Shawn Tanaka
Steve Yoshimura
Sunny- Aloha Miller
Susan Freitas
Susie Chun Oakland
Taua Pasila
Teri Skillman
Teri Terramoto
Thomas Hee
Tyler Hiranaka
Wayne Hirano
Wayne Higa



SUMMIT


Keiki Caucus of the Hawaii State Legislature
Na Lei Aloha Foundation
Hawaii Youth Services Network


​PLANNING COMMITTEE

Judith F. Clark, Chair
Aisha Heredia
Amanda Rothschild
Anthony McCurdy
Ariana Lospinoso
Aurora Lemke
Charles Izumoto
Cheri Nakamura
Daintry Bartoldus
Glen Young
Joleen Salas
Kathleen Tran Gauci
Krystal Baba
Laura Mo
Lauren Finley-Jacob
Mara Pike
Melvin McCready Jadulang
Nina Quiambao
Paula Adams
Regina Torres Jacobs
Suzanne Chun Oakland
Tate Kaiama
Tiffany Frias


VOLUNTEERS

Alexis Cortes
Cynthia Macey
Darlene Du Brall
Duane Fujiwara
Sonja Bigalke-Bannan
Sruthi Vijayakumar
Valeria Yontz
Zachary Espino


CONTRIBUTORS

Center on the Family, University of Hawai‘i
Children and Youth Day Planning Committee
Community Children’s Council Office
Costco Wholesale, Hawaii Kai
Costco Wholesale, Iwilei
Costco Wholesale, Kapolei
Costco Wholesale, Kauai
Costco Wholesale, Kona
Costco Wholesale, Maui
HawaiiKidsCAN
Hawai‘i Dept. of Education
Hawai‘i State Student Council
Hawai‘i Afterschool Alliance
Hawai‘i Youth Services Directory
Hawai‘i Youth Services Network
Hawaiian Airlines
Hui for Excellence in Education (HEʻE)
James Campbell High School
Kamaʻāina Kids
Kokua Hawaiʻi Foundation
Meadow Gold Dairies
Mental Health America of Hawaiʻi
Old Spaghetti Factory
Pizza Hut
Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest
and Hawaiian Islands
Public Access Room of Hawaiʻi State Legislature
Starbucks
State Council on Developmental Disabilities
Subway
Times Supermarket
Vocational Rehabilitation Division, Dept. of Human Services
Walmart Keeaumoku
Youth Outreach (Waikiki Health & Hale Kipa)


PRESENTERS, 
​FACILITATORS AND RECORDERS

Aisha Heredia
Alexandra Abinosa
Angelica Raza-Furtado
Anuhea Breeden
Asenati Pefua
Aubrey Corpuz
Breeze Chinen
David Texeira
Dawson Franco
Elizabeth Yoon
Erika Marie Ramirez
Erin Ginoza
Jaden Liu
Jasmine Kamanaʻo
Jessica Chang
Josiah Boys
Judith Clark
Judy Ann Cabico
Juliana Hennig
Kaleb Yamasaki
Maryconchitaluz Tiangsing
McKinley High School Color Guard advised by Sergeant Major Walter Dunn
Michael Sy
Navaeah Cabebe-Yamamoto
Patricia Duh
Siaki Tuitavake
Trevor Tamashiro


EXHIBITORS

Big Brothers Big Sisters
Bobby Benson Center
Catholic Charities Early Identification Program
Hawai‘i Women in Filmmaking
Hawai‘i Youth Services Directory
Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation
Hoʻola Na Pua
Mental Health America of Hawaiʻi
Liliʻuokalani Trust
State of Hawaiʻi Department of Health Maternal
and Child Health Branch
Teach for America Hawaiʻi
The Sex Abuse Treatment Center

Hawaii State Library

Hawaii Youth Services Directory
Hawaiian Humane Society

HawaiiKidsCAN
HHY: ALU LIKE, Inc.
Coalition for a Drug-Free Hawaii
Department of the Attorney General, CPJAD, CCP Br.
Hawaii Partnership to Prevent Underage Drinking
Hawaii Public Health Institute
HI529 - Hawaii's College Savings Plan
Hina Mauka - Teen CARE
HMSA

Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation
Honolulu Community Action Program Head Start
Honolulu Community Action Program Inc.
Honolulu Police Department
Ho'ola Na Pua
i9 Sports Honolulu
Institute for Astronomy
Intergroup Social Perception Lab
International Hospitality Center
Kaiser Permanente
Kamaaina Kids
Kapi'olani Medical Center's Sex Abuse Treatment Center
KekuaAloha Foundation
Keola O Ke Kai Canoe Club
Kids 4 CPR
Kumon North America, Inc.
Leeward Kenpo Karate
Legacy of Life Hawai'i
Legal Aid Society of Hawaii
Lowriders Pride Car Club Hawaii

Malama o Na Keiki
Martial Arts Company Hawaii
McDonald's Restaurants of Hawaii

Meadow Gold Dairies/ AYSO
Missing Child Center- Hawaii

MOA Hawaii
Moiliili Community Center
Oahu Pickleball Association
Ohana Health Plan
Ohana/Project Vision Hawaii/Lions Club
Olelo Community Media
Parents and Children Together
Parents for Public Schools of Hawaii
PARENTS Inc.
Partners in Development Foundation- Hui Ho'omalu
Play-Well TEKnologies

PPGNHI
Prevent Child Abuse Hawaii
Prevent Suicide Hawaii Taskforce
Read To Me International
Saint Francis School

Scream Run Tell
Seagull Schools
Shine Hawaii Productions/Talents 808
State of Hawaii Office of Elections
Sui Wah School
Summit Media-Krater 96+Power 1043+Hawaiia105KINE
Surfrider Spirit Session
Susan G. Komen Hawaii
Tails of Aloha
The First Tee of Hawaii
The Queen's Medical Center: Keiki Car Seat Check-up
The Way to Happiness Foundation/ Youth for Human Rights
U.S. Tennis Association
UH School of Nursing and Dental Hygiene
United Nations Association- Hawaii chapter
University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, Admissions
Volunteer Legal Services Hawaii
Waimanalo Health Center
Wet'n'Wild Hawaii
YMCA Camp Erdman
YMCA of Honolulu
Young Living



ENTERTAINMENT


A.J. Keolanui performing
Akala Dance Studio, Kumu Evelyn Delos Reyes and Kumu Shauna Rivera
All-Star Show from Brown Bags to Stardom: By Johnny Kai
Aloha & Welcome by Sunny-Aloha
Aloha Hula
Breanne Yang
Dancers Delight, Farrington High & Kalakaua Middle School (Tiana Komiko)
DJ Chunky
E Ola Koa
Farrington High School Cheerleaders Performing
Gee Yung International Martial Arts Dragon & Lion Dance Sports Association
Halau Hula 'O Kaho'Oilina Aloha, Kumu Maile Loo
Halau Hula O Na Momi Makamae
Halau Ka Lei Hulu Hiwa, Kumu Jack McKeague
Halau O Napuala 'Ikauika 'Ui, Kumu Sallie Yoza
Hawaii Dance Bomb
Honolulu Dance Studio
Hula Halau 'O Kawailehua, Kumu Nathan Okinaka
JehzanExclusive
Kailee Chatters
Kananiokeakua School of Hula, Kumu Frank Akima and Eleena Helenihi
Ke Kai O Kahiki, Kumu La'akea Perry
Lion Dance Performance (Brandon & Bixby Ho) (2 Baby Lions & 2 Adult Lions)
Lotus Machado
Maka'ala Perry (Musician)
Mehetia Productions Performance
Miss Hawaii Jr. High, High School & Collegiate America 2018
Ms. Hawaii 2018 Panelope Ng Pack & Miss HI Outstanding Teen Sophia Stark
Nanakuli Performing Arts Center

Nanakuli Performing Arts Center presents Hawaii CYD Theme Song ~ Honor Our Children
National Recognized Champions, Hip Hop group "Hyper Squad."
Pacific Tongues
"Close The Distance" (Former EMKE)
Hakipu'u Learning Center
Jason Tom, "The Human BEAT BOX Machine"
The World's Fastest Juggler, Greg Gabaylo
Popstars Hawaii
Rachel Faith Javier
Radford High Polynesian Class, Kumu Rick Salado
Remember My Name
Roosevelt High School ROTC
Royal Hawaiian Band Performing
Special Dance Performance by "LR Events" (Lorraine Revilla)
Special Guest Performance by Love, Peace, Harmony, of Hawaii Chapter
Special Guest: Randy Lopez of RDMJ Entertainment
Special Introduction to C & Y Day with Leilani Kahoano
Special Performance by Mana'o Company
Special Performance by: Karlie Goya (Ukulele)
Street Jamz Werkout
Studio 808 DanceProject
Sugar Free
Sw!tch
The Breezy Way (Kailee, Lotus, & Rachel Faith)
The Givers
Treasure Box Studios
T-Shirt Theater Closing Performance, "Opala Pick-up"

Young Han



PLANNING COMMITTEE


Alan Sunio
Allan Silva

Celebrating Hawaii's Children & Youth

Hawaii State Sherrifs
Heather McCafferty
Henri Kikuta
HGEA Retirees
Hoku Defeo
Hong Mei Ma
Honolulu City Council
Honolulu Police Department
Ho`omaluhia/IVAT
HSTA Retired
IDPro
International Busniess Organization
Iolani Key Club
Iolani Palace
Isaiah Keamo
Jacqueline Harbin
Jadelyn Yasuoka
Jan Tashiro
Janet Fujimoto
Janice Oumaye
Javia Harris
Jeanne Chang

Ji Hyun Choi
Jimi Coloma
Joeann McCarthy

John Turney
Johnathan Gillentine
Johnathan Harbin
Judy Kaya
Julie Chock
Kai Nishiyama
Kailua Key Club
Kaiser Key Club
Kalani High School HOSA Club

Kalani High School Key Club
Kalihii Y's Men's and Women's Service Club
Kama'aina Kids
Kamehameha Key Club
Kapolei Key Club
Kapua Segool
Kathy Tanaka
Keala Irvine
Kevin Nagata
Kiko Nishiyama
Kiwanis Club of Honolulu
Kiwanis Club of Kaneohe
Kiwanis Club of Pearl Harbor
Kokua Hawaii Foundtaion
Lanakila Multi-Purpose Senior Center
Lauren Oakland
Laurie Kea
Leeward Community College
Liane Miwa
Linda Osumi
Local 5 Retirees
Longs/ CVS
Lorelei Bumanglag
Ly Atsumi
Ma Company LLC
Mahie Trust
Maria Rulona
Marian Crislip
Maricar Bersamira
Marion Liu
Mark Merriam
Maryknoll Key Club
McKinley H.S. Photo Club
McKinley High School Army JROTC
McKinley Key Club
Mel Whang
Merle chong
Michael Oakland

Mikayla Baguio
Mililani Key Club
Miss Hawaii
Miyuki Nishiyama
My Lu
Myra Borges
Naomi Yap
Oahu Kiwanis, Key Club, Circle K Ohana
Pauline Wong
Pearl City Key Club
Pely Ramos
Perigon Wealth Management
Phil Chun
Phyllis Ida
Punahou Key Club
Rachael Inake
Rena Ochse
Retired, Federal Aviation Administration
Richard Cassell
Roberta Wong Leung
Robin Hermance
Roosevelt High School Key Club
Roosevelt High School Leo Club
Rose Chen
Rotary Club of Honolulu Sunrise
Rotary Club of Honolulu Sunset
Rotary Club of Metropolitan Honolulu
Rotary Club of Pau Hana
Rotary Club of Waikiki
Sam Moku
Sandy Cruze
Sandy Low
Sarita Corn
Sekea Murray
Senator Mike Gabbard
Shirley Ann Templo
Shirley Wong
Sommers Reid
Surfing the Nations
SueAnn Yasuoka
Susan Goya
Susie Chun Oakland

Teri Teramoto
Territorial Savings Bank
The First L.A.P.
Tiffany Bumanglag
Tina Au
Tita Coloma
Titi Ricafort
Tran Iieu Kim
Troop 33- Manoa Boy Scouts
Vickey Taylor
Waipahu Key Club
Wen Decoito
Winnie Lau
Windward Y Service Club
Xiao Ping Auo
Youth Challenge
Yvonne Lau​



PARTICIPANTS


Color Street) Simply Fabulous Mobile Boutique
Adult Friends for Youth
Aloha Council BSA
Aloha Life Advocates
Aloha Mustang and Shelby Club of Hawaii
Aloun Farms
Alpha Phi Alpha Educational Foundation
American Medical Response
B.R.A.V.E. Hawaii
BAYADA
Bayer
Best Buddies Hawaii
Big Brothers Big Sisters Hawaii
Bizgenics Foundation
Blue Planet Foundation
Blue Zones Project
Bubba Gump Shrimp Co.
C & C of Honolulu, Dept. of Parks and Recreation
Camp Mokule'ia
Caring for Hawaii Neonates
Ceeds of Peace
Chaminade University
Chaminade University- School of Nursing
City and County of Honolulu Recycling Branch
Civil Air Patrol, Hawaii Wing
Community Case Management Corp

DCCA Office of the Securities Commissioner
Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
Dept. of Transportation Services, City and County of Honolulu
Domestic Violence Action Center
Flashpoint
Girl Scouts of Hawaii
Going Green
Hamada Financial Group, LLC/ New York Life
Hawaii Afterschool Alliance
Hawaii Air National Guard
Hawaii Bicycling League
Hawaii Bone Marrow Donor Registry
Hawaii Chapter of Napnap
Hawaii Children's Action Network
Hawaii Cosplay
Hawaii Council on Economic Education
Hawaii Dance Bomb
Hawaii Department of Agriculture
Hawaii Derobio Escrima Academy
Hawaii Energy

Hawaii Jaycees
Hawaii Pacific University
Hawaii Self-Advocacy

Advisory Council (SAAC)
Hawaii Speech-Language Association

Mahalo to the many sponsors, participating organizations, entertainers and volunteers who made the 2018 Children and Youth Day and Month a wonderful celebration for Hawaii’s children, youth and families​

SPONSORS


DIAMOND

HONOLULU Family
Honolulu Star-Advertiser
K5 The Home Team
Kamaaina Kids
McDonald's Restaurants of Hawaii
Olelo Community Media
Pacific American Foundation
The Friends of Iolani Palace
Tihati Productions
Upspring


PLATINUM

Da Spot Food LLC.
Summit Media Group Hawaii Krater 96, Hawaiian 105 FM100& Power 1043.com


GOLD

Hawaii Community Foundation Hawaii Children's Trust Fund
Modern Luxury Hawaii and PAI Honolulu


SILVER

Bayer
Yelp


BRONZE

Kaiser Permanente
The Cathedral of Saint Andrew


COMMUNITY

Accel Tents and Events
AlohaGraphics, Inc.
Aloun Farms
American Savings Bank
Arcadia Foundation
Carol Nitta
Hawaii Carpenter's Union
Hawaii USA Federal Credit Union
Integrated Business Solutions of Hawaii
International Longshore & Warehouse Union (ILWU)
KPRP 650am
Laborers' International Union of North America, Local 368
Menehune Water Company
MOA Hawaii/Watanabe Floral
Ohana Health Plan
Pagoda Floating Restaurant and Catering
Philip Chun
Platinum Tents and Events
Prevent Child Abuse Hawaii
Production Hawaii
Suzanne Chun Oakland


FRIEND

Aloun Farms
American Red Cross
Armstrong Produce
Asian American Junior Chamber of Commerce
B. Hayman Co.
BCP Construction of Hawaii, Inc.
Bev Wong
Blind Vendors
Carol Nitta
Children's Discovery Center
Costco Waipio #485
Council Member Carol Fukunaga
Council Member Ikaika Anderson
Council Member Ron Menor
Cronin, Friend, Sekiya, Kekina & Fairbanks
Diane Kawakami
Grand Hyatt Kauai
Halau Hula O Namamoakeakua
Hawaii Association of the Blind
Hawaii Baptist Academy
Hawaii Disability Rights Center
Hawaii Government Employees Association
Hawaii Pizza Hut and Taco Bell
Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau

Hawaii's Hearts
Hawaiian Ice
Hawaiian Memorial Life Plan, Ltd.
Henry Ribac
Island Event Rentals
Jade Dynasty
Jeff Subee
Julie Chock
Kamiloiki Elementary School 5th Grade Students
Kash Reid
Koga Engineering
Kokua Hawaii Foundation
KYM Bento Sushi & Catering
Kyo-Ya
Lam's Restaurant 
Landa Graphics
Long's Drugs
Lydia Hemmings
Lyon's Associates
McDonalds
Mid Pacific Country Club Lanikai
Mr. Donut
Ohana Pacific Management
Papa John Hawaii
Pauline Hirohata
Platinum Tents & Events
Production Hawaii
Regal Bakery
Rehab Svc - Wahiawa Rehab Services, Inc.
Rehab Svc - Waianae Valley Physical Therapy, Inc.
Rehab Svc - Waipahu Physical Therapy, Inc.
Rene Mansho
Representative Cedric A. Gates
Safety Systems and Signs Hawaii
Sandra Joy Eastlack
Senator Josh Green
Service Systems Associates, Inc.

Sodexo Hawaii
Starbucks
Subway, Manoa
Teri Teramoto
The Frey Ohana
The Gentry Companies
The Hawaiian Electric Company
The Queen's Medical Center
Trophy House
United Laundry Services, Inc.
Wayne Higa
Wayne Hirano
Yonabaru Chojin Kai Club
Zippy's



VOLUNTEERS


(GEMS) Girls Empowered & Mentored for Success
Adrienne Perry
Alaka`i Young Professionals Kiwanis
Alex Young
Alice Nishie
Allison Caberto
Alpha Delta Kappa, a teacher sorority, Lambda Chap
Anita Pascual
Ann Uda
Annaleeza Brillante
Annette Young Ogata
Aurelia Vining
Betty Takata
Bev Wong
Business Professional Women
Chaminade University- School of Nursing
Castle Key Club
Chi Kumaura
Claire Kogasaka
Clarice Roby
Clifford Concepcion
Colby Takeda
Damien Key club
David Rattley
Daycia Kahapea
Dennis Arakaki
Dennis Tei
Devin Tero
DOE

Donnalei Gaison
Dr. Aida R. Martin
Elaine Blust
Ellen Taira
Ellysa Shirai
Emma Koyanagi
Farrington High School Key Club
First Hawaiian Bank
Friends of the Family Club at UH Manoa
Friends of the Missing Children's Center
Girl Scouts of Hawaii
Gladys Young
Gloria Gorter
Harriet Kobuke
Hawaii Afterschool Alliance
Hawaii Pacific University

Copyright 2016. Hawaii Children and Youth Day. All Rights Reserved.